Privacy Policy

(updated: 31st Mar 2020)

This privacy policy has been compiled by SoapyGrind.com (proudly owned by Tamas Das, Barrackpore, India) to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally identifiable information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context.

Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

Processing Data Under The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Our legal basis of processing data is legitimate interest. We are primarily an informational website and while technically a data controller we process minimal amounts of personal data and only use standard third-party tools.

In plain English here are the tools and platforms we use, why we use them and how you can manage your data on them. If you would like to block access to these tools, not just on our site, but across the web, we recommend looking at a solution such as Ublock-Origin

  • Google Adsense: a third party advertising network, uses cookies to help make sure we get a commission when visitors click on an ad link or ad banner that takes you to the site of one of their merchants. You can read Google Adsense Privacy Policy.  You may also want to read their guide to Opt out of seeing personalised ads here.

  • Google Analytics: is a web analytics tool we use to help understand how visitors engage with this website. It reports website trends using cookies and web beacons without identifying individual visitors. You can read Google Analytics Privacy Policy.  Google currently offers an Analytics opt-out here
  • Amazon Associates: SoapyGrind.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.com
  • At the bottom of some posts you’ll find recommended products from Amazon. We might also include links to many products on Amazon in our articles. These are both done to help support our site. When you buy something on Amazon after visiting one of these links we may get paid a small commission and it doesn’t come with any extra cost to you, so win-win. To learn more about how Amazon tracks you, please see their privacy policy here.
  • Facebook Social Graph: This helps make it easier to share our content on Facebook and shows how often content has been shared on Facebook. See Facebook’s Data Page for more on how they use your data.

  • Cookie Consent: This is used to inform users that we use cookies and other third party tools and platforms.

  • Social Media Sharing: In addition to Facebook Social Graph we might also have G+ and Twitter sharing buttons on our site to help make it easier to share our content on those platforms. You can see G+ privacy policy here and Twitter’s Privacy Policy here.

  • Affiliate/external links: We may occasionally include affiliate links besides those to Amazon to help support the site. Any sort of tracking only occurs if you click on an external link. If you’re concerned about this, the simplest option is to not click on external links from our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website?

We do not collect any personal information directly, but some information may be collected by one or more of the tools or platforms above.

When do we collect information?

Third party services as mentioned above may collect information as you navigate around the site.

How do we use your information?

Since we do not collect information directly, we have no use case.
However third party tools and services (like analytics, ad networks, affiliates, etc) may use your information. To know how they process it, you need to visit their individual privacy policy links as mentioned above

How do we protect visitor information?

We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards. We use an SSL certificate. We only provide articles and information and do not directly process any sort of payment data or other sensitive information.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes, we indirectly use cookies to:

  • Keep track of advertisements.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future.
  • We may also use trusted third party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer, Chrome, Firefox, etc.) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled. It won’t affect the users experience that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Google & DART

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad settings and content network privacy policy.

We along with third-party vendors, such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions, and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously. Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our homepage or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website. Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’, and can be easily be found on the page specified above.

Your Consent:

  • By using our site, you consent to our online privacy policy.

Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:

  • On our Privacy Policy Page

Users are able to change their personal information:

  • We do not directly ask/store for personal information.

    However some information may be collected & stored by third-party services through manner of cookies, behavioral history, etc. To know more, users may follow instructions mentioned on respective privacy pages linked above. Alternatively users may visit our website with some kind of privacy addon enabled browser.

How does our site handle do not track signals?

We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place. Third party services employed on this site may process DNT differently, as mentioned on their respective privacy policy pages.

Does our site allow third party behavioral tracking?

Certain third party services may track behavioral activity to optimize ad targeting, among other things. To opt-out we recommend visiting our site using free privacy addons like uBlock, or privacy friendly browsers, etc. One may also follow links to our 3rd party services (mentioned above) for setting individual preferences wherever applicable.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

We do not specifically market to children under 13 and this website is aimed at an audience that is 18+.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may email